Winners are announced at the seventh annual Green and Gold Gala

0

FARGO, ND — The NDSU Team Makers organization and cross country and track and field programs were among the honorees announced Wednesday, May 4, at the seventh annual NDSU Athletic Department Green and Gold Gala, held at Scheels Center at the Sanford Health Sports Complex.

North Dakota State University outgoing President Dean Bresciani accepted the Bison Impact Award as he was recognized for his support and commitment to NDSU Athletics and Bison student-athletes over his 12-year career. The winner is nominated and selected by the Gala Vert et Or committee.

Executive Director Team Makers Derrick Lang accepted the Student-Athlete Choice Award on behalf of the NDSU Team Makers organization, ran a robust fundraising campaign that helped fund scholarships, and several new facilities and facility upgrades to improve the student-athlete experience at NDSU. The award is designated by the Student-Athlete Advisory Council to recognize major contributions to student-athlete or team success.

Track and field pitcher Trevor Otterdahl was selected as Male Athlete of the Year after being named first-team All-American back to back and winning seven Summit League Athlete of the Week awards this season. Other finalists for male athlete of the year were Jake Drew, baseball; Jared Franek, wrestling; Rocky Kreuser, men’s basketball; Cordell Volson, soccer; Christian Watson, soccer; Brock Winter, Golf.

Cross-country and track runner Kelby Anderson has been voted Female Athlete of the Year after being named Summit League Indoor Track MVP following a conference title in the 3,000m. The other finalists were Amanda Anderson, Track & Field; Heaven Hamling, basketball; Ali Hinze, volleyball; Léa Skaar, golfer; and Paige Vargas, softball.

184-pound wrestler DJ Parker was named Male Rookie of the Year after earning All-Rookie Team honors from Amateur Wrestling News following a 22-match winning season on the mat. Other finalists for Male Rookie of the Year were Mason Kindel, Cross Country; Kaden Pastian, Athletics; Trademarks Acronym, Football; and Ian Simonich, Golf.

Grace Link of cross country and track and field, who currently holds the 10th fastest time in school history for the indoor mile, was voted female rookie of the year. The other finalists were Katie Hildebrandt, Basketball; Elise Hoven, Golf; Olivia Watson, soccer; and Chloé Woldruff, softball.

Football’s Cordell Volson and Women’s Basketball’s Emily Dietz were recipients of the Bison Pride Award, which is nominated by coaches and given to a male student-athlete and a female student-athlete for their contributions to team success by retaining the field performance. Other male finalists were Nate Deziel, Golf; Charlie Hesse, baseball; Kolbe Rada, Basketball; Clay Radenz, Wrestling; and Cody Roder, track and field/cross country. Other female finalists were Lexi Geolat, Women’s Golf; Nell Graham, athletics; Allie Scheiwiller, volleyball; Dani Stuber, soccer; and Aba Turner, softball.

Codey Roder and the men’s 4x400m relay team won the championship belt for best play of the year in NDSU athletics after their win from behind at the line at the Stanford Invitational, with the team posting the fifth-fastest time in the school history with at 3:09.78.

The NDSU football team won the Bison Cup, the team service award presented by the Student-Athlete Advisory Council to an athletic team for outstanding community service.

Several academic awards have also been presented, including the Bison Academic Performance Award, Bison Academic Achievement Award, Bison Academic Excellence Award, Bison Most Valuable Scholar Athletes Award, National Consortium for Academics and Sports Student-Athlete Day Award, Thundering Herd Male and Female Team Academic. Awards, Most Improved Presidential Team Academic Award and Presidential Team Academic Award.

Jeff Culhane, radio play-by-play voice for NDSU football, men’s basketball and baseball, served as emcee for the event.

Bison Academic Performance Award
Baseball: Andrew Baumgart, Peter Brookshaw, Will Busch, Joey Danielson, Jake Drew, Bennett Frieter, Charley Hesse, Terrell Huggins, Nolan Johnson, Riley Johnson, Tyler Kliniske, Max Loven, Chase Nett, Jack Simonsen, Ben Smith, Nathan Vermaas; Men’s basketball: Jarius Cook, Sam Griesel, Maleeck Harden-Hayes, Andrew Kallman, Dezmond McKinney, Josh Streit; Women’s basketball: Heaven Hamling, Katie Hildebrandt, Abbey Kubas, Sophie Olson, Olivia Skibiel, Kylie Strop; Soccer: Peter Anderson, Austin Avery, Hunter Brozio, André Carrier, Costner Ching, Finn Diggins, Jaxon Duttenhefer, Dylan Hendricks, Sam Henry, Mason Hofstedt, Kody Huisman, Nash Jensen, Kobe Johnson, Owen Johnson, Reggie King, Logan Kopp, Jake Kubas , Luke LaCilento, Bryce Lance, TK Marshall, Zach Mathis, Kole Menz, Cam Miller, Eli Mostaert, Will Mostaert, Alex Oeschner, Bartholomew Ogbu, Cole Payton, Braden Rucker, Ryan Reed, Jalen Sundell, Dylan Taves, Tyler Terhark, Brayden Weber, Luke Weerts, Truman Werremeyer, Brandon Westberg, JJ Woodin; Men’s Golf: Nate Adams, Beck Erholtz, Josh Galvin, Ian Simonich; Women’s Golf: Jo Baranczyk, Maddie Herzog, Elise Hoven, Taylor McCorkle; Football: Danielle Algera, Payton Armijo, Aly Cole, Brookelyn Dew, Josie Fieldman, Jess Hanley, Sofia Howe, Reagan Klose, Alicia Nead, Aliya Owens, Katie Pagel, Gabby Sangillo, Loretta Wacek, Olivia Watson; Soft ball : Dez Cardenas, Faith Daehlin, Molly Gates, Carley Goetschius, Nicole Licea, Lainey Lyle; Men’s athletics: Alex Brosseau, Jack Christl, Henry Collins, Cullen Curl, Trent Davis, Jared Eggermont, Keizer Freetly, Brock Johnsen, Matt Kraft, Zach McGlynn, Hunter Merkley, Ty Ogren, Kaden Pastian, Cody Roder, Sam Roller, Jackson Tracy; Men’s Cross Country: Jacob Ersland, Bailey Evenson, Mason Kindel; Women’s athletics: Reagen Baesler, Christie Collins, Kaci Cooper, Jen Dufner, Elena George, Bonet Henderson, Abigail Hoffarth, Kaleesa Houston, Taylor Lee, Taylor Leingang, Grace Link, Jodi Lipp, Alissa Melvin, Allie Niska, Taia Rude, Hayley Schmidt, Onnica Stansbury , Laiken Sturn, Annabel Thorstenson, Katelyn Tschida, Erin Valgardson, Makenna Vollmer, Grace Zimmerman; Volleyball: Alexis Boling, Alexandria Hicks, Morgan Middleton, Maggie Steffen; Wrestling: Austin Braun, Lathan Duda, Riley Habisch, Alex Kowalchyk, Gabriel Schumm.

Bison Academic Excellence Award
Baseball: Cade Feeney, Tristen Roehrich; Men’s basketball: Grayson Haman; Women’s basketball: Rachel Novak; Soccer: Oscar Benson, Jackson Hankey, Logan Hofstedt, Hunter Luepke, Hunter Poncius, Cade Powers, Brayden Thomas, Lane Tucker, Julian Wlodarczyk; Men’s Golf: Jack Johnson; Football: Lavin Douglass, Olivia Lovick, Kate Swanis; Soft ball : Aba Turner, Paige Vargas; Men’s athletics: Adrian Harris, Isaac Huber, Eric Van Erp; Men’s Cross Country: Symon Keizer; Women’s athletics: Cora Anderson, Bailee Dierks, Grace Emineth, Peyton Frolek, Rhaeghn Gripentrog, Jacee Johannsen, Alexis Roehl; Volleyball: Kaylee Hanger; Wrestling: Brandon Metz, Gaven Sax.

Bison Academic Excellence Award
Baseball: Brock Anderson, Carson Hake, Garret Hill, Zach Kluvers, Reese Ligtenberg, Hayden Sylte; Men’s basketball: Tyree Eady, Rocky Kreuser; Women’s basketball: Emily Behnke, Emily Dietz, Abby Schulte; Soccer: Sam Jung, James Kaczor, Jake Reinholz, Cole Wisniewski, Travis Yohnke; Men’s Golf: Jed Baranczyk, Gavin Cronkhite, Nate Deziel; Women’s Golf: Lexi Geolat, Catherine Monty, Holly Murphy, Leah Skaar, Ava Wallerich; Football: Paige Goaley, Kaitlyn Hanson, Lauryn Roszak, Ellie Schneider; Soft ball : Emilee Buringa, Cameryn Maykut, Avery Wysong; Men’s athletics: Jens Christensen, Koate Deebom, Bryce Enerson, Tyler Enerson, Clayton Hannula, Brandon Lewis, Trevor Otterdahl, Benji Phillips, Jacob Rodin, Noah Shafer, Jacob Van Dusseldorp, Marcus Walton; Men’s Cross Country: Zach Johnson, Josh Samyn, Payton Smith; Women’s athletics: Amanda Anderson, Kelby Anderson, Anna Bartels, Merritt Beil, Jenna Bergantine, Nell Graham, Amy Phillips, Lexi Jordheim, Kailee Malone, Sofia Naranjo Mata, Merrideth Spiers, Allie Wahlund, Kari Wolfe; Volleyball: Ali Hinze, Kelley Johnson, Alex Lyle, Taylor Quan, Allison Scheiwiller, Ava Schmoll, Syra Tanchin; Wrestling: Dylan Droegemueller, Jared Franek, Luke Weber.

National Consortium for Academics and Sports Student-Athlete Day Awards
Baseball: Carson Hake; Men’s basketball: Rocky Kreuser; Women’s basketball: Emily Dietz, Abby Schulte; Soccer: Jackson Hankey; Men’s Golf: Jed Baranczyk; Women’s Golf: Lexi Geolat; Soft ball : Emilee Buringa; Men’s athletics: Eric VanErp; Women’s athletics: Grace Brenner; Wrestling: Jared Frank.

Bison Most Valuable Scholar-Athletes
Baseball: Brock Anderson; Men’s Golf: Jed Baranczyk; Football: Lauryn Roszak; Ellie Schneider, Dani Stuber; Soft ball : Mc Schulz; Men’s athletics: Tyler Enerson, Jacob Rodin, Joshua Samyn; Women’s athletics: Amanda Anderson, Kelby Anderson, Kari Wolfe, Grace Zimmerman; Wrestling: Dylan Droegemueller, Jared Franek.

Thundering Herd Men’s Team Academic Award

male golf

Thundering Herd Women’s Team Academic Award

female golf

Presidential Academic Team Award

female golf

Most Improved Presidential Team Academic Award

male golf

Share.

Comments are closed.