Hammond, Kentwood draws four-way races for mayor; six of nine school board members not opposed to fall election | Policy

0

Tangipahoa Parish Clerk Gary Stanga outlines the fall 2022 ballot that includes four-way contests for mayor of Hammond and Kentwood.


A dozen local officials were elected unopposed when the qualifying period closed on Friday, but that still leaves several big races on the November 8 ballot, including four-way races for mayors in Hammond and Kentwood.

Tangipahoa Parish Court Clerk Gary Stanga confirmed Friday evening that six of the nine members of the Tangipahoa Parish School Board, Kentwood Police Chief Michael Kazerooni, and the entire slate of nominees to Tickfaw Municipal Election were elected unopposed at the close of business on Friday.

Stanga said Court of Appeals judges Page McClendon and Beth Wolfe were also re-elected unopposed during the qualifying period.

Despite these seemingly “quiet” races, there are still a plethora of other contests to be decided in the Nov. 8 primary. Among these are two very heavy mayoral races in Hammond and Kentwood.

At Hammond, incumbent Pete Panepinto drew a third challenger on Friday in developer Darryl Smith. He joins challengers Johnny Pecoraro and Tracy Washington Wells in the race. While Pecoraro and Wells have already been around and campaigning for office since the spring, Smith’s entry into the mayoral race was unexpected by political observers.

Hammond’s five council seats are also up for grabs. The five incumbents, who are only in their first term on the board, have each drawn an opponent for the November 8 ballot. These races look like this:

City Council District 1: Kiplyn “Kip” Andrews, Tasha Robinson

District 2 City Council: Carlee White Gonzales, Claudia Harvey

City Council District 3: Tanya T. Turner, Devon A. Wells

District 4 City Council: Sam Divittorio, Karolyn Pinsel Harrell

District 5 City Council: Steve Leon, Randy M. Wilson

At Kentwood, Kazerooni was the only official to be re-elected outright during the qualifying period. The city has a mayoral race that features current mayor Rochell Bates vying against not only former mayor Irma Gordon, but also Kentwood’s Pro Tem Mayor Teddy Hookfin and People’s Councilor Tre’Von Cooper. .

Also on the ballot in Kentwood is a list of 13 candidates seeking the five available seats on the city council. Those running include Deanna Burton, Yolanda “Yogi” Callahan, Gary Callahan, Desiree “Nikki” Carrier, Irma H. ​​Clines, Xavier D. Diamond, Michael “Mike” Hall, Shannon Kazerooni, William Lawson, Paul Stewart, Jakioya Wilderson, John Williams, Audrey Winters.

In Independence, acting councilman Evelyn Mitchell will face Joe Galofaro in the Nov. 8 election. They are running for the seat previously held by Calvin Batiste, who resigned several months ago.

As for the Tangipahoa Parish School Board, incumbents Janice Fultz Richards, Tom Tolar, Robin Taylor Abrams, Glenn Westmoreland, Brett K. Duncan, and Jerry Moore were all reelected to four additional years on the board at the end of the qualifying on Friday. That leaves only three of the nine seats in contention. Those vying for places on the board include:

District F: Trent Anthony, Kimberly Thibodeaux

District H: Sandra Bailey-Simmons, Joseph “Joey” Piazza, II, Kelly S. Wells

District I: Rose Quave Dominguez, Arden Wells

Stanga said five residents of Tangipahoa Parish have qualified for the US Senate. A total of 13 candidates qualified for this race, including incumbent John Kennedy. Those running include: Beryl A. Billiot, Kentwood; Gary Chambers, Jr., Baton Rouge; Devin Lance Graham, Gonzales; Xan John, Lafayette; John Kennedy, Baton Rouge; W. Thomas La Fontaine Olson, New Orleans; Bradley McMorris, Livingstone; MV “Vinny” Mendoza, Ponchatoula; Luke Mixon, Bunkie; Salvador P. Rodriguez, Tangipahoa; Aaron C. Sigler, Hammond; Syrita Steib, Metairie; and Thomas Wenn, Amite.

Other local Congress races include:

District 1: Katie Darling, Covington; Howard Kearney, Mandeville; Steve Scalise, Jefferson

District 5: Oscar “Omar” Dantzler, Hammond; Allen Guillory, Lawtell; Walter Earl Huff, Monroe; Julia Letlow, Rayville; Hunter Pullen, West Monroe;

Ward 6: Brian Belzer, Prairieville; Rufus Holt Craig, Jr., Baton Rouge; Garret Graves, Baton Rouge.

In Livingston Parish, the following candidates qualified for the November 8 ballot:

Black board

Borough 1: Brad Sharp

District 2: Kellee Hennessy Dickerson

Borough 3: Jeff Frizell

District 4: Bradley “Brad” Harris, Jeff Pendergrass

Ward 5: Cecil Harris

Ward 6: Jeffery Cox

District 7: Katelyn Lockhart Cockerham, Ryan Pope

Ward 8: Ron McMorris; Monica Madere Sullivan

District 9: Devin Gregory, Steve Link

Denham Springs

Mayor: Gerard Landry

City Council (5 to be elected): Amber Dugas, Jim “Jimmy” Gilbert, Robert Poole, Raphineas “Ray” Riley, Jeff Wesley, Lori Lame Williams

Albany

Mayor: Eileen Bates-McCarroll

Chief of Police: Boyd Wild

Advisor: Jerry Glascock, Richard Herring, Jr., Peter Don Onofry, Kimberly Stewart, S. Gerald Stilley, John Thomas, Melinda Zalson

French colony

Aldermen (2 to be elected): Jeremy Aydell, Sean Clouatre, Roland Gutbier, Paul Matherne

Killian

Mayor: Kenny Bayhi, Ronald L. Sharp, Sr.

Aldermen (2 to be elected): Brent Ballard, Patrick Canal, Kimberly Gill, Amanda Jacobsen, Leon Vicks

In Saint Helena, the following candidates qualified for the fall ballot:

Black board

District 1: Joyce Porter, Sheila Woodard

District 2: Fagan Davis, Jr.; Salmon Gwendolyn; Lolita Porter; Veronique Scott

District 3: Linda Chaney, Carmen Overton

Borough 4: George Hughes

District 5: Virginia Bell

Borough 6: Alton Travis

Montpellier

Mayor: Kenneth Giardina

Aldermen: Michael Ard, Bradley Davis, James Tycer, Kevin Washington

In St. Tammany, there were only four uncontested races for the Nov. 8 ballot:

Parish Council District 11: Bonnie Clements, Kirk Drumm, Arthur A. Laughlin

Black board

District 1: Sheryl Coglaiti-Bolin, Matt Greene, Guy Lecompte

District 2: Richard Bentley-Smith, Kathleen Cannino, R. Whitney Davis, Pamela Ferguson, Roslyn Hanson, Bo Jakins

District 3: Adeline Villneurve Rutherford, Rebecca Stogner

District 4: Matthew L. Allen, Kalinda Fauntleroy, Matthew J. Garver

District 5: Lee P. Barrios, Charles Brandon Harrell

District 6: Daniel Jenkins, Amanda Reed Martin, Michael C. Nation, Erica Radosta, Tracy Ann Vicknair

District 7: Jordan Johnson, Isabelle Moore

District 8: James Lyle, Kathryn Martin, Mike Peterson, Peggy H. Seeley, Don Thanars

District 9: Gia R. Baker, Judith Champagne, Cris Fontenot

District 10: Mandy Ellis-Ringbloom, Ben Mathis, Deborah McCollum, Vinci Ory, Lionel M. Head, Jr.

District 11: Tammy Lamy

District 12: Michelle Hirstius, Richard “Rickey” Hursey

Constituency 13: James Braud

District 14: Dennis S. Cousin

District 15: Melissa Burton Amato, Michelle Ruffino Gallaher, Glen Harris

Abita Springs

Mayor: Daniel J. Curtis, OJ Pouncey

Aldermen: EJ Boudreaux, Jr.; Lynne Congemi, Regan Kelley Contois, Stewart “ManyLightnings” Eastman, Lex LeBlanc, WE “Pat” Patterson, III, Stephen Saussy and Eric Templet

Pearl River

Mayor: Jack Lauer, Joe D. Lee, Beth Sloan Marcotte

Chief of Police: Kevin E. Cashmere, Jack Sessions, Floyd Trascher

Aldermen: Kristy Digangi Franatovich, Angel Galloway, Jerrod Hutchison, Tim Moray, Virgil R. Phillips, Cheryl Schultheis, Kathryn “Kat” Walsh

Folsom

Mayor: Lance Willie, Susan A. Willie

Aldermen: Shawn Dillon, George W. Garrett, Jill Palmer Mathies

In Washington Parish, the following candidates qualified for the fall ballot:

Black board

District 1: Justin Brown, Keith R. Giles, Ray Wuerzer

District 2: David N. Thoeny, John Wyble

District 3: Bruce L. Brown, Sr.

District 4: Kendall McKenzie

District 5: Robert W. Boone

District 6: Scott Breland, Dewitt Perry

District 7: Brynnan Cooper, Lee Alan McCain, II, David “Big Dave” Pettit

District 8: Sarah Burris, Frankie Crosby, Sr.; Justina Marie Hart, Nicki L. Magee;

District 9: Lesley D. McKinley, Gwendolyn Y. Pigott

Bogalusa School Board

District 1: Paul D. Kates, Roniqua Tolar Watkins

District 2: Ann G. Arata, LaVerne Cook, Jr.

Ward 3: Willie “Toni” Breaux

Ward 4: Paul W. Dantin. Catherine “Cathy” Mitchell

District 5: Curtis Creel

District 6: Odie Hughes, IV; Joannie Miller, Lazette L. Watterson

District 7: Michael Herring, Brad Williams

Bogalusa

Mayor: Teddy Drummond, Wendy O’Quin Perrette, Tyrin Truong

City Attorney: Temples of Trento

Advisor (General): Penny Douglas, Wendy Williams Dupont, Marilyn Lott, James “Mack” McGehee, Tamira Moss Smith

District A Council: Doris Cage Garrett. Gloria W. Kates

Council District B: Ellen Carter, Danielle Magee-Keys

District C Council: Oneida H. Graham, Shelby Temples

District D Council: Dorman “Kenny” Kellis

District E Council: Cullie Cotton, Jr.; Marc Irvin

Share.

Comments are closed.